Catch Cyndy Drue on 102.9 WMGK on Saturdays from 6am-11am or when she's filling in for Ray Koob weeknights and holidays 7pm-midnight. Subscribe for free to this blog as she covers all things Classic Rock as MGK's Event Reporter. Cyndy's bio is here.



Celebrity appearances at Philadelphia Film Festival
Posted 10/17/2013 11:42:00 PM

The Philadelphia FIlm Festival is underway. Tonight's Opening film "All is Lost" starring Robert Redford was sold out!

 

Here is a list of who is planning to appear for post-screening Q&As at the following Festival screenings, with additional guests to be announced:

 

Director Lotfy Nathan//12 O'Clock Boys

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/2:50pm                                       

 

Actor Hill Harper//1982

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/5:00pm               

 

Director Tommy Oliver//1982

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/5:00pm               

 

Director JC Chandor//All Is Lost

Thursday, October 17/Perelman Theater/8:00pm

 

Actor Alex Rennie//Awful Nice

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/9:45pm                        

Friday, October 25/Ritz Bourse/9:30pm

 

Director Todd Sklar//Awful Nice

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/9:45pm                        

Friday, October 25/Ritz Bourse/9:30pm

 

Actor Kerry Bishé//Blue Highway & Grand Piano/Rising Star Award Recipient 

Saturday, October 19/Blue Highway/Ritz East/7:45pm

Saturday, October 19/Grand Piano/Ritz East/9:45pm

 

Director Kyle Smith//Blue Highway

Saturday, October 19/Ritz East/7:45pm                      

Tuesday, October 22/Cinemark/7:00pm

 

Actor Macon Blair//Blue Ruin

Friday, October 18/Cinemark University City 6/7:20pm

 

Director Jeremy Saulnier//Blue Ruin

Friday, October 18/Cinemark University City 6/7:20pm        

 

Director A J Schnack//Caucus

Saturday, October 19/Ritz Bourse/4:30pm

                                               

Actor Pat Healey//Cheap Thrills

Saturday, October 19/Cinemark University City 6/9:40pm

                                               

Director James Ward Byrkit//Coherence

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/7:30pm                                                

 

Actor Stuart Margolin//Discoverers

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm               

 

Director Justin Schwarz//Discoverers

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm               

 

Director Chiemi Karasawa//Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me

Thursday, October 24/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm                                      

 

Director Jason Osder//Let the Fire Burn

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/2:00pm                                       

 

Actor David Morse//McCannick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm  

 

Director Josh Waller//McCanick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm               

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:10pm

 

Actor Mike Vogel//McCannick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:10pm                          

 

Director Alexander Payne//Nebraska

Monday, October 21/Prince Music Theater/7:00pm                                         

 

Actor Will Forte//Nebraska

Monday, October 21/Prince Music Theater/7:00pm                                         

 

Director Leah Shore//Old Man

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:45pm                          

 

Director Dave Frankel//One Chance

Tuesday, October 22/Prince Music Theater/6:30pm

 

Director Jonathan Demme//Philadelphia

Tuesday, October 22/Prince Music Theater/8:30pm                                         

 

Director Farihah Zaman//Remote Area Medical

Friday, October 25/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Jeff Reichert//Remote Area Medical

Friday, October 25/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Ti West//Sacrament

Monday, October 21/Ritz East/9:00pm                        

 

Director Stuart Connelly/The Suspect

Saturday, October 19/Cinemark University City 6/2:25pm

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/9:45pm                                       

 

Documentary Subject Katy Abram//Town Hall

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm                                    

 

Co-Director Sierra Pettengill//Town Hall

Wednesday, October 23/Cinemark University City 6/2:30pm                  

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Documentary Subject Jen Stefano//Town Hall

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Co-Director Jamila Wignot//Town Hall

Wednesday, October 23/Cinemark University City 6/2:30pm                  

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Producer Amanda Branson Gill//Unknown Known

Friday, October 18/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Producer Robby Fernandez//Unknown Known

Friday, October 18/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Matt Adams//We Cause Scenes

 

Posted By: Cyndy Drue  

Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here.
 
 
 

Listen to MGK on your: