Cyndy Drue grew up outside Philadelphia in Worcester, Pa listening to the "boss jocks" on WFIL. She had a radio show at Centenary College in New Jersey, her first job at WSAN in Allentown, and eventually landed at her dream station, WMMR from 1983-1996. One of her favorite perks of the job is getting to interview the artists. But if only she hadn't turned down Bono's dinner invitation back in 1981....She loves playing all the classic rock on WMGK Saturdays 3pm-7pm. Cyndy writes a blog on wmgk.com as Event Reporter. To find out more about her, check out her website www.cyndydrue.com.



Celebrity appearances at Philadelphia Film Festival
Posted 10/17/2013 11:42:00 PM

The Philadelphia FIlm Festival is underway. Tonight's Opening film "All is Lost" starring Robert Redford was sold out!

 

Here is a list of who is planning to appear for post-screening Q&As at the following Festival screenings, with additional guests to be announced:

 

Director Lotfy Nathan//12 O'Clock Boys

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/2:50pm                                       

 

Actor Hill Harper//1982

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/5:00pm               

 

Director Tommy Oliver//1982

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/5:00pm               

 

Director JC Chandor//All Is Lost

Thursday, October 17/Perelman Theater/8:00pm

 

Actor Alex Rennie//Awful Nice

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/9:45pm                        

Friday, October 25/Ritz Bourse/9:30pm

 

Director Todd Sklar//Awful Nice

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/9:45pm                        

Friday, October 25/Ritz Bourse/9:30pm

 

Actor Kerry Bishé//Blue Highway & Grand Piano/Rising Star Award Recipient 

Saturday, October 19/Blue Highway/Ritz East/7:45pm

Saturday, October 19/Grand Piano/Ritz East/9:45pm

 

Director Kyle Smith//Blue Highway

Saturday, October 19/Ritz East/7:45pm                      

Tuesday, October 22/Cinemark/7:00pm

 

Actor Macon Blair//Blue Ruin

Friday, October 18/Cinemark University City 6/7:20pm

 

Director Jeremy Saulnier//Blue Ruin

Friday, October 18/Cinemark University City 6/7:20pm        

 

Director A J Schnack//Caucus

Saturday, October 19/Ritz Bourse/4:30pm

                                               

Actor Pat Healey//Cheap Thrills

Saturday, October 19/Cinemark University City 6/9:40pm

                                               

Director James Ward Byrkit//Coherence

Thursday, October 24/Cinemark University City 6/7:30pm                                                

 

Actor Stuart Margolin//Discoverers

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm               

 

Director Justin Schwarz//Discoverers

Saturday, October 26/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm               

 

Director Chiemi Karasawa//Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me

Thursday, October 24/Ritz Bourse/5:00pm                                      

 

Director Jason Osder//Let the Fire Burn

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/2:00pm                                       

 

Actor David Morse//McCannick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm  

 

Director Josh Waller//McCanick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm               

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:10pm

 

Actor Mike Vogel//McCannick

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/7:25pm

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:10pm                          

 

Director Alexander Payne//Nebraska

Monday, October 21/Prince Music Theater/7:00pm                                         

 

Actor Will Forte//Nebraska

Monday, October 21/Prince Music Theater/7:00pm                                         

 

Director Leah Shore//Old Man

Sunday, October 27/Ritz East/7:45pm                          

 

Director Dave Frankel//One Chance

Tuesday, October 22/Prince Music Theater/6:30pm

 

Director Jonathan Demme//Philadelphia

Tuesday, October 22/Prince Music Theater/8:30pm                                         

 

Director Farihah Zaman//Remote Area Medical

Friday, October 25/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Jeff Reichert//Remote Area Medical

Friday, October 25/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Ti West//Sacrament

Monday, October 21/Ritz East/9:00pm                        

 

Director Stuart Connelly/The Suspect

Saturday, October 19/Cinemark University City 6/2:25pm

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/9:45pm                                       

 

Documentary Subject Katy Abram//Town Hall

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm                                    

 

Co-Director Sierra Pettengill//Town Hall

Wednesday, October 23/Cinemark University City 6/2:30pm                  

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Documentary Subject Jen Stefano//Town Hall

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Co-Director Jamila Wignot//Town Hall

Wednesday, October 23/Cinemark University City 6/2:30pm                  

Saturday, October 26/Prince Music Theater/12:00pm

 

Producer Amanda Branson Gill//Unknown Known

Friday, October 18/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Producer Robby Fernandez//Unknown Known

Friday, October 18/Ritz East/7:00pm                             

 

Director Matt Adams//We Cause Scenes

 

Posted By: Cyndy Drue  

Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here.
 
 
 

Listen to MGK on your: